Terms & Policies

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated: February 12, 2020

 

Purpose of Policy

HHCo Enterprises, a California Limited Liability Company is committed to respecting the privacy rights associated with users of the HHCo Ent. Internet website located at https://highesthealthcbd.com/. We created this Privacy Policy to assure you that as you visit and use our website, we are commitmented to fair information practices, transparency and the protection of privacy. This Policy is only applicable to our website, and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from our website.

 

Agreement to Terms of Privacy Policy and Terms of Use 

Activities you engage with on our website are voluntary. You are not required to provide personal information unless you choose to access features on the website that require such information. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy or other terms of use on this website, then you should not provide us with personal information and immediately exit and discontinue your use of our website. A complete statement of HHCo Ent. terms of use can be found under the Terms of Use section. By using the website, you agree to the terms of this Policy as well as to our Terms of Use. 

This Policy is effective as of August 1, 2019, and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in the future, in which case they will become effective on the date they are posted on the website. We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time without notifying you. Changes, modifications, additions, or deletions will be effective immediately upon their posting.

Your continued use of the website after we post modifications will be your acknowledgment of the modified policy and your agreement to the modified policy. We will also revise the “last updated” date found at the beginning of this Policy when we post changes to it.

 

Disclaimers

This Privacy Policy does not extend to anything that is inherent in the operation of the Internet, and therefore beyond HHCo Ent.’s control, and is not to be applied in any manner contrary to applicable law or governmental regulation. This Policy only applies to information collected through this website. This Policy does not apply to any information we may collect from you in any place other than the HHCo website.

 

California Use Only

The website is controlled and operated by HHCo Ent. from its offices in the State of California. HHCo Ent. makes no representation that any of the materials or the services to which you have been given access are available or appropriate for use in other locations. Your use of or access to the website should not be construed as HHCo Ent. purposefully availing itself of the benefits or privilege of doing business in any state or jurisdiction other than California.

 

No Use of the website by Persons Under 21 Permitted

HHCo Ent. intends that only persons who are 21 years or older to use the website and any use of the website by persons under the age of 21 is strictly prohibited. Personal information submitted by a person under the age of 21 will not be accepted. Any general information provided by a person under the age of 21 and gathered (for example, through the use of cookies) during his or her visit may be used as indicated in this Policy.

 

Notice Concerning Children

We do not direct any of our content specifically at children under 18 years of age. We understand and are committed to respecting the sensitive nature of children’s privacy online. If we learn or have reason to suspect that a website user is under age 18, we will promptly delete any personal information in that user’s account.

 

Information Collection Practices

We may ask you for information referred to on the website as “personal information,” which includes information like your name, address, date of birth, age, gender, state of residence, e-mail address, telephone number, and/or financial data (which may include your credit card or debit card number). You may be required to provide personal information to access or use certain parts of our website or features. 

Automatic Collection. Our servers recognize visitors’ domain names and IP addresses. No personal information about you is revealed in this process. Our website may also gather anonymous “traffic data” that does not personally identify you, but that may be helpful for marketing purposes or for improving the services we offer.

Cookies. Occasionally we use “cookies” feature of browser applications, which allows us to store a small piece of data on your computer about your visit to the website. We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies, nor do we employ any data capture mechanisms on the website other than cookies. Cookies help us learn which areas of the website are useful and which areas need improvement. 

Click Stream Data. When you visit the website we may also collect “clickstream data” (server address, domain name). This information can be combined with information you have provided to us by registering, for example, which will enable us to analyze and better customize your visits. We may use clickstream data for traffic analysis or e-commerce analysis of our website, to determine which features of our site are most or least effective or useful to you.

 

Use and Sharing of Information; What Does Company Do with Collected Information?

Personal Information. We may use your personal information to verify your identity, to check your qualifications, and to follow up with website transactions. We may share demographic data with advertisers and other third parties only on an aggregate (i.e., non-personally-identifiable) basis. We may share contact data and financial data with our business partners who assist us by performing core services (such as hosting or data storage and security) related to our operation of the website. 

If you do not want us to share your contact data with any third parties, please contact us with the “Contact Us” section and explain. Additionally, we may analyze visits to the website and learn about the interests of our visitors so we can improve our products and services and deliver to you the type of content, features and promotions that you are most interested in.

Anonymous Information. We may use anonymous information to analyze the website traffic. In addition, we may use anonymous IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer the website, or to display the content according to your preferences. Traffic and transaction information may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate and anonymous basis.

Use of Cookies. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your password, if applicable, so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit the Site, or for other purposes. Promotions or advertisements displayed on the website may contain cookies. We do not have access to or control over information collected by outside advertisers on the website.

Disclosure of Personal Information. We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if it’s necessary to (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on HHCo Ent. or its affiliates, (2) protect and defend the rights or property of the HHCo Ent. or the users of the website, or (3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of the public or users of the Site.

Sale of Information. In order to accommodate changes in our business, we may sell portions of our LLC or purchase other companies or assets, including the information collected through the website. If HHCo Ent. or substantially all of its assets are acquired; customer information will be one of the assets transferred to the acquirer.

Access to Information. At this time, we do not maintain any procedures for you to review or request changes to the information that we collect about you, except that you may request that we remove all information about you from our database by contacting us in accordance with the “Contact Us” section below and expressly requesting such removal.

 

Opting Out of Information Sharing

If you do not want us to share your information, please contact us in accordance with the “Contact Us” section below. Upon receipt of your express written request not to share your information we will remove your name from lists we share with other companies as soon as reasonably practicable.

When contacting us, please clearly state your request and your name, mailing address, email address, and phone number.

Notwithstanding your request, under the following circumstances, we may still be required to share your personal information: If we respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal process, or if we need to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

If we believe it is necessary to share such information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of use or as otherwise required by law.

If we believe it is necessary to restrict or inhibit any user from using the Site, including, without limitation, by means of "hacking" or defacing any portion thereof.

 

Security

The website has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information that we obtain from you. However, whenever you give out personal information online there is a risk that third parties may intercept and use that information.

By using the HHCo Ent. website, you acknowledge and agree that we do not guarantee the security of any data provided to or received by us through the Site and that any personal information, general information, or other data or information received from you through the Site is provided to us at your own risk, which you expressly assume.

 

Third Party Websites

The website may contain links to other websites. If you choose to visit other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those other websites, and it is your responsibility to review the privacy policies.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as S.B. 27, allows individual customers who have provided their personal information to us to request information about our disclosure of certain categories of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Such requests must be submitted to us by contacting us in accordance with the “Contact Us” section below. Within thirty (30) days of receiving an express written request, we will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for third party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding year, along with the names and addresses

of those third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted in ways other than those specified above.

 

Governing Law and Arbitration

These Terms of Use shall be construed in accordance with and governed by the laws of the United States and the State of California, without reference to their rules regarding conflicts of law. Except for disputes brought in small claims court, all disputes between you and the Company arising out of, relating to, or in connection with the Site or services available on the Site shall be determined by arbitration in Nevada County and City of Grass Valley, California before one arbitrator. The arbitration shall be administered by JAMS pursuant to its Comprehensive Arbitration Rules and Procedures. Judgment on the award may be entered in any court having jurisdiction. If this arbitration provision is found unenforceable or to not apply for a given

dispute, then the proceeding must be brought exclusively in a court of competent jurisdiction in the County and City of Santa Barbara, California. You hereby accept the exclusive jurisdiction of such a court for this purpose.

 

Class Action Waiver

Any dispute resolution proceedings, whether in arbitration or court, will be conducted only on an individual basis and not in a class or representative action or as a named or unnamed member in a class, consolidated, representative or private attorney general legal action. Your access and continued use of the site signifies your explicit consent to this waiver.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about the Private Policy, our practices related to the website, or if you would like to have us remove your information from our database, please contact us at:

HHCo Ent.
Attn: Laurel Gladish
111 Bank St., Suite 346
Grass Valley, CA 95945
Email: laurel@highesthealth.com

 

----------------------------------------------

 

TERMS OF USE 

Purpose of Policy

By using the Internet site located at https://highesthealthcbd.com/ (the "Site") or any services provided in connection with the Site (the "Service"), you agree to abide by these Terms of Use by HHCo Enterprises, a California LLC (the “HHCo Ent"). HHCo Ent. may modify these Terms of Use without the duty to notify you. It is your responsibility to review these Terms of Use periodically, and if at any time you find these Terms of Use unacceptable, you must immediately leave the Site and cease all use of the Service and the Site.

You agree that by using this Site and Service that you are at least 21 years old and that you are legally able to enter into this agreement.

The Site is controlled and operated by the HHCo Ent. from its offices in the State of California. HHCo Ent. makes no representation that any of the materials or the Services you have been given access too are available or appropriate for use in other locations. Your use of or access to the Site should not be construed as HHCo Ent. purposefully availing itself of the benefits or privilege of doing business in any state or jurisdiction other than California.

 

Privacy Policy

HHCo Ent. respects your privacy and permits you to control the treatment of your personal information. A complete statement of the current HHCo Ent. Privacy Policy can be found by clicking here. HHCo Ent. Privacy Policy is expressly incorporated into this Agreement by this reference.

 

Account Information

If you are required to open an account to use or access the Site or Service, you must complete the registration process by providing the information requested on the registration form. You may also be asked to provide a username and password.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password. You may not use the account, username, or password of someone else at any time. You agree to notify HHCo Ent. immediately of any unauthorized use of your account, user name, or password. The Company will not keep track of password and login information.

HHCo Ent. isn’t liable for any loss that you experience as a result of someone else using your password, either with or without your knowledge. You may be held liable for any losses incurred by HHCo Ent., its affiliates, officers, directors, employees, consultants, agents, and representatives due to someone else's use of your account or password.

 

User Content

You grant HHCo Ent. permission to use the content you post to the website. By posting you are granting HHCo Ent., its affiliates, subsidiaries, parents, officers, directors, employees, consultants, agents, and representatives a license to use User HHCo Ent. in connection with the operation of the Site, its

affiliates, subsidiaries, parents, officers, directors, employees, consultants, agents, and representatives, including without limitation, a right to copy, distribute, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, reproduce, edit, translate, and reformat User Content.

You will not be compensated for any User Content. You agree that the HHCo Ent. may publish or otherwise disclose your name in connection with your User Content in its sole and absolute discretion. By posting User Content on the Site or Service, you warrant and represent that you own the rights to the User Content or are otherwise authorized to post, distribute, display, perform, transmit, or otherwise distribute User Content.

HHCo Ent. has the right but not the obligation to monitor and edit or remove any activity or content in its sole and absolute discretion.

 

Compliance with Intellectual Property Laws

When accessing the Site or using the Service, you agree to obey by the law and to respect the intellectual property rights of others. Your use of the Service and the Site is at all times governed by and subject to laws regarding copyright ownership and use of intellectual property.

You agree not to upload, download, display, or distribute any information or content in violation of any third party's copyrights, trademarks, or other intellectual property or proprietary rights.

You agree to accept all laws regarding copyright ownership and the use of intellectual property, and you agree to be solely responsible for and compensate HHCo Ent. against and damages resulting from, any violations of any relevant laws and for any infringements of third party rights caused by any Content you provide or transmit, or that is provided or transmitted using your login information. The burden of proving that any Content does not violate any laws or third party rights rests solely with you.

 

Copyright Infringement

HHCo Ent. has in place certain legally mandated procedures regarding allegations of copyright infringement occurring on the Site or with the Service. HHCo Ent. has adopted a policy that provides for the immediate suspension and/or termination of any Site or Service user who is found to have infringed on the rights of HHCo Ent. or of a third party, or otherwise violated any intellectual property laws or regulations.

HHCo Ent. policy is to investigate any allegations of copyright infringement brought to its attention. If you have evidence, know, or have a good faith belief that your rights or the rights of a third-party have been violated and you want HHCo Ent.to delete, edit, or disable the material in question, you must provide HHCo Ent. with all of the following information: (a) a physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the exclusive right that is allegedly infringed; (b) identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or, if multiple copyrighted works are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works; (c) identification of the material that is claimed to be infringed

or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit HHCo Ent.to locate the material; (d) information reasonably sufficient to permit HHCo Ent. to contact you, such as an address, telephone number, and if available, an electronic mail address at which you may be contacted;

(e) a statement that you have a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and (f) a statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that you are authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

For this notification to be effective, you must provide it to HHCo Ent. designated agent at:

HHCo Enterprises
Attn: COO
111 Bank St., Ste 346
Grass Valley, California 95945
Email: laurel@highesthealth.com

 

Violations

HHCo Ent. reserves the right to terminate your use of the Service and/or the Site in its sole and absolute discretion. To ensure that HHCo Ent. provides a quality experience for you and for other users of the Site and the Service, you agree that HHCo Ent. or its representatives may access your account and records on a case-by-case basis to investigate complaints or allegations of abuse, infringement of third party rights, or other unauthorized uses of the Site or the Service.

HHCo Ent. reserves the right to terminate your account or your access to the Site immediately, with or without notice to you, and without liability to you, if HHCo Ent. believes that you have violated any of the Terms of Use, furnished by HHCo Ent. with false or misleading information, or interfered with use of the Site or the Service by others.

 

No Warranties

HHCo Ent. hereby disclaims all warranties. HHCo Ent. is making the site available "as is" without warranty of any kind. You assume the risk of any and all damage or loss from use of, or inability to use, the site or the service. To the maximum extent permitted by law, the company expressly disclaims any and all warranties, express or implied, regarding the site, including, but not limited to, any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement. HHCo Ent. does not warrant that the site or the service will meet your requirements or that the operation of the site or the service will be uninterrupted or error-free.

 

Limited Liability

HHCo Ent. liability to you is limited. To the maximum extent permitted by law, in no event shall HHCo Ent. be liable for damages of any kind (including, but not limited to, special, incidental, or consequential damages, lost profits, or lost data, regardless of the foreseeability of those damages) arising out of or in connection with your use of the site or any other materials or services provided to you by the company. This limitation shall apply regardless of whether the damages arise out of breach of contract, tort, or any other legal theory or form of action.

 

Affiliated Sites

HHCo Ent. has no control over, and no liability for any third-party websites or materials. HHCo Ent. works with a number of partners and affiliates whose Internet sites may be linked with the Site. Because neither HHCo Ent. nor the Site has control over the content and performance of these partner and affiliate sites, HHCo Ent. makes no guarantees about the accuracy, currency, content, or quality of the information provided by such sites, and HHCo Ent. assumes no responsibility for unintended, objectionable, inaccurate, misleading, or unlawful content that may reside on those sites.

Similarly, from time to time in connection with your use of the Site, you may have access to content items (including, but not limited to, websites) that are owned by third parties. You acknowledge and agree that HHCo Ent. makes no guarantees about, and assumes no responsibility for, the accuracy, currency, content, or quality of this third party content, and that, unless expressly provided otherwise, these Terms of Use shall govern your use of any and all third party content.

 

Prohibited Uses

HHCo Ent. imposes certain restrictions on your permissible use of the Site and the Service. You are prohibited from violating or attempting to violate any security features of the Site or Service, including, without limitation, (a) accessing content or data not intended for you, or logging onto a server or account that you are not authorized to access; (b) attempting to probe,

scan, or test the vulnerability of the Service, the Site, or any associated system or network, or to breach security or authentication measures without proper authorization; (c) interfering or attempting to interfere with service to any user, host, or network, including, without limitation, by means of submitting a virus to the Site or Service, overloading, "flooding," "spamming," "mail bombing," or "crashing;" (d) using the Site or Service to send unsolicited e-mail, including, without limitation, promotions, or advertisements for products or services; (e) forging any TCP/IP packet header or any part of the header information in any e-mail or in any posting using the Service; or (f) attempting to modify, reverse-engineer, decompile, disassemble, or otherwise reduce or attempt to reduce to a human-perceivable form any of the source code used by HHCo Ent. in providing the Site or Service. Any violation of system or network security may subject you to civil and/or criminal liability.

 

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold harmless HHCo Ent. for certain of your acts and omissions. You agree to indemnify, defend (with counsel approved by HHCo Ent.), and hold harmless HHCo Ent., its affiliates, officers, directors, employees, consultants, agents, and representatives from any and all third party claims, losses, liability, damages, and/or costs (including reasonable attorney fees and costs) arising from your access to or use of the Site, your violation of these Terms of Use, or your infringement, or infringement by any other user of your account, of any intellectual property or other right of any person or entity. HHCo Ent. will notify you promptly of any such claim, loss, liability, or demand; provided, that the Company's failure to notify you shall in no way eliminate or otherwise modify the Company's rights to indemnification hereunder.

 

Copyright

All contents of Site or Service are: Copyright (c) 2018 HHCo Enterprises, 111 Bank St., Ste 346, Grass Valley, California 95945 . All rights reserved.

 

Trademarks

All trademarks, service marks, and trade names of HHCo Ent. used on the Site or Service are trademarks or registered trademarks of HHCo Ent..

 

Governing Laws and Arbitration

These Terms of Use shall be construed in accordance with and governed by the laws of the United States and the State of California, without reference to their rules regarding conflicts of law. Except for disputes brought in small claims court, all disputes between you and the Company arising out of, relating to, or in connection with the Site or Services shall be determined by arbitration in the County and City of Grass Valley, California before one arbitrator. The arbitration shall be administered by JAMS pursuant to its Comprehensive Arbitration Rules and Procedures. Judgment on the award may be entered in any court having jurisdiction. If this arbitration provision is found unenforceable or to not apply for a given dispute, then the proceeding must be brought exclusively in a court of competent jurisdiction in the County and City of Grass Valley, California. You hereby accept the exclusive jurisdiction of such a court for this purpose.

 

Class Action Waiver

Any dispute resolution proceedings, whether in arbitration or court, will be conducted only on an individual basis and not in a class or representative action or as a named or unnamed member in a class, consolidated, representative or private attorney general legal action.

Your access and continued use of the site signifies your explicit consent to this waiver.

 

Severability; Waiver

If, for whatever reason, a court of jurisdiction finds any term or condition in these Terms of Use to be unenforceable, all other terms and conditions will remain unaffected and in full force and effect. No waiver of any breach of any provision of these Terms of Use shall constitute a waiver of any prior, concurrent, or subsequent breach of the same or any other provisions hereof, and no waiver shall be effective unless made in writing and signed by an authorized representative of the waiving party.

 

No License

Nothing contained on the site should be understood as granting you a license to use any of the trademarks, service marks, or logos owned by HHCo Ent. or by any third party.

 

Modifications

HHCo Ent. may, in its sole and absolute discretion and without notice, (a) revise these Terms of Use; (b) modify the Site and/or the Service; and (c) discontinue the Site and/or Service at any time. HHCo Ent. shall post any revision to these Terms of Use to the Site, and the revision shall be effective immediately when posted. You agree to review these Terms of Use and other online policies posted on the Site periodically to be aware of any revisions. You agree that, by continuing to use or access the Site following notice of any revision, you shall abide by any such revision.

 

Acknowledgement

By using the service or accessing the site, you acknowledge that you have read these terms of use and agree to be bound by them.